Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Double challenge card 2

Hello again Blogger friends.

I've done it again (yay me)! I'm entering this card into two different challenges...


Aren't they lovely?

The 365 Card challenge today was to create a birthday card for your BFF. Well of course, when they said BFF (Best Friend Forever, in case you live under a rock), my thoughts went straight to mine. We've been friends for over 20 years and I love her like a sister :-)
Anyway, keeping her in mind, I kept the card very simple with a splash of bright color, because that's how her personality is! She's calm, versus my crazy, but has a fun, funky side as well!

Here's my interpretation...

I really enjoyed creating this card...especially when keeping my bestie in mind.
(Maggs, this one is dedicated to you!)

Hope you enjoyed. Please comment and let me know what you think!
Have a great day.


  1. Another pretty card!!that colorful blossom looks wonderful! Thanks for joining along with CR84FN :)

  2. So PRETTY! LOVE the layered flower! Your BFF will certainly cherish this one! THX for playing again with us at CR84FN!

  3. How cute! Love the layers of colors in your flower and the sweet dotted swiss embossing.

  4. Hi, I just went through the first page of your blog... and I'm loving your cards. Your card for RIC caught my eye so I'm checking you out, now I think I'm gonna have to follow you. haha - you do beautiful work. This card is so sweet.

  5. Love your blog. I saw your card on RIC and it is perfect. Your cards are beautiful.

  6. Clean, simple and very pretty! I do like the dotty texture too! Thanks for playing along with CR84FN!